13.5.09

Personal Update and Packet Advice

I have returned from China and we filled out all the paperwork requested by the National Visa Center. But this was all for naught, as my lawyer contacted me and told me that my wife's paperwork had been sent, but to the wrong address.

My wife bought the required phone cards (Only available at CITIC Banks in China) and called the American Consulate in Guangzhou, but they were quite useless, so now my lawyer will be calling the consulate and will try to get the packet resent to the correct address!

At this time you need to have a notarized marriage certificate (not the red book), a notarized birth certificate, and a notarized no criminal record certificate. These will be translated in to English by the notary and may cost up to 500 RMB (Chinese Yuan Renminbi) each. She will need to take these to Guangzhou along with your proof of income (The I-864, your bank records for at least 6 months, 3 years of income tax returns with all schedules & documents you filed, 6 months of pay stubs with a letter from your employer saying your job is not temporary and that the pay stubs are correct.) You will also want to have documentation of your meetings (including boarding passes, copies of your visa stamps, dated pictures of the 2 of you together, phone records, etc.).
Post a Comment